Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Home » NEWS » Full List of The 2015 Grammy Awards Nominations
Your Full 57th GRAMMY Awards Performer List

Full List of The 2015 Grammy Awards Nominations

Sam Smith, Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran and Beyoncé are all in the running for the 57th Grammy Awards. Peep the full list of the nominations below.

The ceremony for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on Sunday 8 February in Los Angeles. Here is a full list of nominees for each of the 83 categories:

Record of the Year

Fancy — Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

Chandelier — Sia

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version) — Sam Smith

Shake It Off — Taylor Swift

All About That Bass — Meghan Trainor

Album of the Year

Morning Phase — Beck

Beyoncé — Beyoncé

X — Ed Sheeran

In The Lonely Hour — Sam Smith

Girl — Pharrell Williams

Song of the Year

All About That Bass — Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)

Chandelier — Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)

Shake It Off — Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version) — James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)

Take Me To Church — Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

Best New Artist

Iggy Azalea

Bastille

Brandy Clark

Haim

Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

All Of Me (Live) — John Legend

Chandelier — Sia

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version) — Sam Smith

Shake It Off — Taylor Swift

Happy (Live) — Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Fancy — Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

A Sky Full Of Stars — Coldplay

Say Something — A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

Bang Bang — Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj

Dark Horse — Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cheek To Cheek — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Nostalgia — Annie Lennox

Night Songs — Barry Manilow

Sending You A Little Christmas — Johnny Mathis

Partners — Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Best Pop Vocal Album

Ghost Stories — Coldplay

Bangerz — Miley Cyrus

My Everything — Ariana Grande

Prism — Katy Perry

X — Ed Sheeran

In The Lonely Hour — Sam Smith

Best Dance Recording

Never Say Never — Basement Jaxx Featuring ETML

Rather Be — Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

F For You — Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige

I Got U — Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones

Faded — Zhu

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Syro — Aphex Twin

While(1<2) — Deadmau5

Nabuma Rubberband — Little Dragon

Do It Again — Röyksopp & Robyn

Damage Control — Mat Zo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Wild Heart — Mindi Abair

Slam Dunk — Gerald Albright

Nathan East — Nathan East

Jazz Funk Soul — Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Bass & Mandolin — Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance

Gimme Something Good — Ryan Adams

Do I Wanna Know? — Arctic Monkeys

Blue Moon — Beck

Fever — The Black Keys

Lazaretto — Jack White

Best Metal Performance

Neon Knights — Anthrax

High Road — Mastodon

Heartbreaker — Motörhead

The Negative One — Slipknot

The Last In Line — Tenacious D

Best Rock Song

Ain’t It Fun — Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

Blue Moon — Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)

Fever — D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Gimme Something Good — Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)

Lazaretto — Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

Best Rock Album

Ryan Adams — Ryan Adams

Morning Phase — Beck

Turn Blue —The Black Keys

Hypnotic Eye — Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

Songs Of Innocence — U2

Best Alternative Music Album

This Is All Yours — Alt-J

Reflektor — Arcade Fire

Melophobia —Cage The Elephant

St. Vincent — St. Vincent

Lazaretto — Jack White

Best R&B Performance

Drunk In Love — Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z

New Flame — Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross

It’s Your World — Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly

Like This — Ledisi

Good Kisser — Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

As — Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton

I.R.S. — Angie Fisher

Jesus Children — Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Nobody — Kem

Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo) — Antonique Smith

Best R&B Song

Drunk In Love — Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

Good Kisser — Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)

New Flame — Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)

Options (Wolfjames Version) — Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith, songwriters (Luke James)

The Worst — Jhené Aiko Chilombo, Mac Robinson & Brian Warfield songwriters (Jhené Aiko)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Sail Out — Jhené Aiko

Beyoncé — Beyoncé

X — Chris Brown

Mali Is… — Mali Music

Girl — Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album

Islander — Bernhoft

Lift Your Spirit — Aloe Blacc

Love, Marriage & Divorce — Toni Braxton & Babyface

Black Radio 2 — Robert Glasper Experiment

Give The People What They Want — Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Best Rap Performance

3005 — Childish Gambino

0 To 100 / The Catch Up — Drake

Rap God — Eminem

I — Kendrick Lamar

All I Need Is You — Lecrae

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Blak Majik — Common Featuring Jhené Aiko

The Monster — Eminem Featuring Rihanna

Tuesday — I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake

Studio — Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid

Bound 2 — Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Best Rap Song

Anaconda — Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)

Bound 2 — Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson, Ernest Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)

I — K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

We Dem Boyz — Maurice Brown, Kemion Cooks, N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

0 To 100 / The Catch Up — A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album

The New Classic — Iggy Azalea

Because The Internet — Childish Gambino

Nobody’s Smiling — Common

The Marshall Mathers LP2 — Eminem

Oxymoron — Schoolboy Q

Blacc Hollywood — Wiz Khalifa

Best Country Solo Performance

Give Me Back My Hometown — Eric Church

Invisible — Hunter Hayes

Automatic — Miranda Lambert

Something In The Water — Carrie Underwood

Cop Car — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Gentle On My Mind — The Band Perry

Somethin’ Bad — Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood

Day Drinking — Little Big Town

Meanwhile Back At Mama’s — Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill

Raise ‘Em Up — Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Best Country Song

American Kids — Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)

Automatic — Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Give Me Back My Hometown — Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)

I’m Not Gonna Miss You — Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Meanwhile Back At Mama’s — Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)

Best Country Album

Riser — Dierks Bentley

The Outsiders — Eric Church

12 Stories — Brandy Clark

Platinum — Miranda Lambert

The Way I’m Livin’ — Lee Ann Womack

Best New Age Album

Bhakti — Paul Avgerinos

Ritual — Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai

Winds Of Samsara — Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Symphony Live In Istanbul — Kitaro

In Love And Longing — Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

The Eye Of The Hurricane — Kenny Barron, soloist

Fingerprints — Chick Corea, soloist

You & The Night & The Music — Fred Hersch, soloist

Recorda Me — Joe Lovano, soloist

Trending:   I’ve been poisoned on set twice - McBrown Reveals

Sleeping Giant — Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro — (Billy Childs & Larry Klein, producers) Various Artists

I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt — René Marie

Live In NYC — Gretchen Parlato

Beautiful Life — Dianne Reeves

Paris Sessions — Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Landmarks — Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Trilogy — Chick Corea Trio

Floating — Fred Hersch Trio

Enjoy The View — Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller — Jason Moran

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The L.A. Treasures Project — The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Life In The Bubble — Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project — Rufus Reid

Live: I Hear The Sound — Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer — The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson — Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano

The Pedrito Martinez Group — The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Offense Of The Drum — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Second Half — Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn

New Throned King — Yosvany Terry

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Help — Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae

Sunday A.M. [Live] — Karen Clark Sheard

I Believe — Mali Music

No Greater Love — Smokie Norful

Love On The Radio — The Walls Group

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Write Your Story — Francesca Battistelli

Come As You Are — Crowder

Messengers — Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

Shake — MercyMe

Multiplied — Needtobreathe

Best Gospel Album

Help — Erica Campbell

Amazing [Live] — Ricky Dillard & New G

Withholding Nothing [Live] — William McDowell

Forever Yours — Smokie Norful

Vintage Worship — Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

If We’re Honest — Francesca Battistelli

Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. — For King & Country

Hurricane — Natalie Grant

Welcome To The New — MercyMe

Royal Tailor — Royal Tailor

Best Roots Gospel Album

Forever Changed — T. Graham Brown

Shine For All The People — Mike Farris

Hymns — Gaither Vocal Band

A Cappella — The Martins

His Way Of Loving Me — Tim Menzies

Best Latin Pop Album

Tangos — Rubén Blades

Elypse — Camila

Raíz — Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad

Loco De Amor — Juanes

Gracias Por Estar Aquí — Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Multiviral — Calle 13

Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina) — Chocquibtown

Bailar En La Cueva — Jorge Drexler

Agua Maldita — Molotov

Vengo — Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Lastima Que Sean Ajenas — Pepe Aguilar

Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández — Vicente Fernández

Voz Y Guitarra — Ixya Herrera featuring Elias Torres

15 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Alegría Del Mariachi — Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album

50 Aniversario — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

First Class To Havana — Aymee Nuviola

Live — Palo!

El Asunto — Totó La Momposina

Más + Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance

Statesboro Blues — Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

A Feather’s Not A Bird — Rosanne Cash

And When I Die — Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

The Old Me Better — Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feetwarmers

Destination — Nickel Creek

Best American Roots Song

A Feather’s Not A Bird — Rosanne Cash

Just So Much — Jesse Winchester

The New York Trains — The Del McCoury Band

Pretty Little One — Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell

Terms Of My Surrender — John Hiatt

Best Americana Album

The River & The Thread — Rosanne Cash

Terms Of My Surrender — John Hiatt

Bluesamericana — Keb’ Mo’

A Dotted Line — Nickel Creek

Metamodern Sounds In Country Music — Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album

The Earls Of Leicester — The Earls Of Leicester

Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe — Noam Pikelny

Cold Spell — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Into My Own — Bryan Sutton

Only Me — Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album

Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy — Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

Promise Of A Brand New Day — Ruthie Foster

Juke Joint Chapel — Charlie Musselwhite

Decisions — Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’

Step Back — Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album

Three Bells — Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Follow The Music — Alice Gerrard

The Nocturne Diaries — Eliza Gilkyson

Remedy — Old Crow Medicine Show

A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble — Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Light The Stars — Bonsoir, Catin

Hanu ‘A’ala — Kamaka Kukona

Love’s Lies — Magnolia Sisters

The Legacy — Jo-El Sonnier

Ceremony — Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album

Fly Rasta — Ziggy Marley

Full Frequency — Sean Paul

Back On The Controls — Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry

Out Of Many, One Music — Shaggy

The Reggae Power — Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate

Amid The Noise And Haste — Soja

Best World Music Album

Toumani & Sidiki — Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté

Eve — Angelique Kidjo

Our World In Song — Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho

Magic — Sergio Mendes

Traces Of You — Anoushka Shankar

Best Children’s Album

Appetite For Construction — The Pop Ups

I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai) — Neela Vaswani

Just Say Hi! — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

The Perfect Quirk — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Through The Woods — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (includes poetry, audiobooks and storytelling)

Actors Anonymous — James Franco

A Call To Action — Jimmy Carter

Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America — John Waters

Diary Of A Mad Diva — Joan Rivers

A Fighting Chance — Elizabeth Warren

We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song — Gloria Gaynor

Best Comedy Album

Mandatory Fun — “Weird Al” Yankovic

Obsessed — Jim Gaffigan

Oh My God — Louis C.K.

Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time — Patton Oswalt

We Are Miracles — Sarah Silverman

Best Musical Theatre Album

Aladdin — James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder — Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Hedwig And The Angry Inch — Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

West Side Story — Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Michael Tilson Thomas & Jack Vad, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

American Hustle — Susan Jacobs & David O. Russell, compilation producers

Frozen — Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Get On Up: The James Brown Story — Peter Afterman & Harry Weinger, compilation producers

Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1 — James Gunn, compilation producer

The Wolf Of Wall Street — Robbie Robertson, compilation producer

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Frozen — Christophe Beck, composer

Gone Girl — Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

The Grand Budapest Hotel — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Trending:   THE OLD TAFO RIOT: This is the Untold story you should know 

Gravity — Steven Price, composer

Saving Mr. Banks — Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Everything Is Awesome!!! — Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island). Track from: The Lego Movie

I See Fire — Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran). Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

I’m Not Gonna Miss You — Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell). Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me

Let It Go — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel). Track from: Frozen

The Moon Song — Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix). Track from: Her

Best Instrumental Composition

The Book Thief — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Last Train To Sanity — Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)

Life In The Bubble — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Recognition — Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)

Tarnation — Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Beautiful Dreamer — Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Daft Punk — Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Get Smart — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Guantanamera — Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

Moon River — Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

All My Tomorrows — Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

Goodnight America — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)

New York Tendaberry — Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

Party Rockers — Gordon Goodwin & Judith Hill, arrangers (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? — Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Best Recording Package

Formosa Medicine Show — David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

Indie Cindy — Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)

Lightning Bolt — Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

LP1 — Jesse Kanda, art director (FKA Twigs)

Whispers — Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Cities Of Darkscorch — Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set) — Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27) — Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set) — Andy Carne & Imogen Heap, art directors (Imogen Heap)

Spring 1990 (The Other One) — Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Best Album Notes

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides — David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70 — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Offering: Live At Temple University — Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’, Vol. 1 — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound — Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27) — Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927 — Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

The Garden Spot Programs, 1950 — Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia — Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition) — Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Bass & Mandolin — Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Bluesamericana — Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)

Morning Phase — Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

The Way I’m Livin’ — Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)

What’s Left Is Forever — Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapira & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Paul Epworth

  • Pendulum (FKA Twigs) (T)
  • Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney) (T)
  • Road (Paul McCartney) (T)
  • Save Us (Paul McCartney) (T)

John Hill

  • All You Never Say (Birdy) (T)
  • Burning Gold (Christina Perri) (T)
  • Can’t Remember To Forget You (Shakira Featuring Rihanna) (T)
  • Goldmine (Kimbra) (T)
  • Guts Over Fear (Eminem Featuring Sia) (S)
  • Strange Desire (Bleachers) (A)
  • Voices (Phantogram) (A)
  • Water Fountain (Tune-Yards) (T)

Jay Joyce

  • About Last Night (Sleeper Agent) (A)
  • It Goes Like This (Thomas Rhett) (A)
  • Melophobia (Cage The Elephant) (A)
  • Montibello Memories (Matrimony) (A)
  • Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song (Amos Lee) (A)
  • The Outsiders (Eric Church) (A)

Greg Kurstin

  • Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
  • Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
  • Chandelier (Sia) (S)
  • Double Rainbow (Katy Perry) (T)
  • Gunshot (Lykke Li) (T)
  • Money Power Glory (Lana Del Rey) (T)
  • 1000 Forms Of Fear (Sia) (A)
  • Sheezus (Lily Allen) (A)
  • Wrapped In Red (Kelly Clarkson) (A)

Max Martin

  • Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
  • Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
  • Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
  • Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
  • Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
  • Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix) — Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

Falling Out (Ming Remix) — MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)

Pompeii (Audien Remix) — Audien, remixer (Bastille)

The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix) — Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)

Smile (Kaskade Edit) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

Waves (Robin Schulz Remix) — Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)

Best Surround Sound Album

Beppe: Remote Galaxy — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Beyoncé — Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes — David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set) — Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)

Epics Of Love — Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ — Michael Bishop & Robert Friedrich, surround mix engineers; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Adams, John: City Noir — Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean — Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time — Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne — David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Trending:   Your Full 57th GRAMMY Awards Performer List

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending — Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Morten Lindberg

  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
  • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
  • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)

Dmitriy Lipay

  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
  • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
  • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone

  • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Judith Sherman

  • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
  • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
  • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
  • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
  • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
  • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
  • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
  • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
  • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

David Starobin

  • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
  • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
  • Game Of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
  • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
  • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams, John: City Noir — David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time — Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4 — Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola — Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle — Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw, Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie — William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron — Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

Strauss: Elektra — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

Best Choral Performance

Bach: Matthäus-Passion — René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness — Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter — Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)

Mozart: Requiem — John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Dreams & Prayers — David Krakauer & A Far Cry

In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores — Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3 — Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen

Partch: Castor & Pollux — Partch

Sing Thee Nowell — New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

All The Things You Are — Leon Fleisher

The Carnegie Recital — Daniil Trifonov

Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain — Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Play — Jason Vieaux

Toccatas — Jory Vinikour

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Douce France — Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

Porpora: Arias — Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin — Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

Stella Di Napoli — Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Virtuoso Rossini Arias — Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Britten To America — Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer

Mieczysław Weinberg — Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer

Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet — Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer

Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances — Partch; John Schneider, producer

The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams — Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean — John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds — Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland — George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band — Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4 — Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video

We Exist — Arcade Fire — David Wilson, video director; Sue Yeon Ahn & Jason Baum, video producers

Turn Down For What — DJ Snake & Lil Jon — Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers

Chandelier — Sia — Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath & Jack Hogan, video producers

Happy — Pharrell Williams — We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers

The Golden Age — Woodkid Featuring Max Richter — Yoann Lemoine, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller & Annabel Rosier, video producers

Best Music Film

Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour — Beyoncé & Jay Z — Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Ed Burke, Svana Gisla & Dan Parise, video producers

Ghost Stories — Coldplay — Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer

20 Feet From Stardom — Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill — Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers

Metallica Through The Never — Metallica — Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers

The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne — Pink — Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer

Comments

comments

About Derrick Asare

Derrick Asare is an Editor for Xbitgh. He love Music, going to the movies, making friends, web designer, computer science major.

Check Also

Allow Me To Resurrect KABA – Pastor Pleads

A pastor based in Old Tafo, a suburb of Kumasi, in the Ashanti Region says …

Leave a Reply